?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Good News, Great News, and Hidden News

I don't like Thursdays, as a rule. They're better than Tuesdays, obviously, but still not as nice as Wednesdays or Fridays. But today was different. Today was good.

This morning I read a short story that was actually very, very good by a guy I know. It was well-written and interesting and, well, great. Nothing starts the day off better than a good story.

This afternoon I got to see my French professor and her baby for the first time. Matej (damn the accents!) is so cute; I wanted to steal him, but then my professor would probably stop teaching me French.

I went to the recital of one of my friends, where she sang in German and Russian and Italian and English. When she is an internationally famous soprano, I am going to call her up and remind her of the days we spent together as children, so that she'll give me free tickets. I shall use my connections where I have them, for I have no scruples.

And there is some other news that I'm not quite ready to share just yet... but if it all works out I'm going to have a very busy summer.

Tags:

Comments

( 7 philosophies — philosophize )
darkiknowwell
Mar. 14th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
Awww, yay! Are you excited?! I'm excited for you, hee. I hope you have better luck at finding a dress than me!
darkiknowwell
Mar. 17th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
Yes we do. I'm also supposed to tell you that we finished lecon 6.2 in French. How did you do?!
darkiknowwell
Mar. 17th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
You are a genius. I bet the essay was amazing.

And we got a 99 on our second religion presentation. I now have a 95 in the class, WOOO.
darkiknowwell
Mar. 17th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
I'm too tired as well. Wear what you want, I guess. Blah. If I wear my heels, they have a heel strap. But w/e you want. My eyes are closing as I type this...
darkiknowwell
Mar. 19th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
Aww, yay! I posted so check it out and get back to me.
darkiknowwell
Mar. 19th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Okay so, when you're posting your LJ entry, there should be a little picture box that kind of has a mountain in it. Click on that and a thing will pop open. Click on the upload tag. Then click on image from file and browse. Then click upload and you'll probably have to click ok again.
darkiknowwell
Mar. 19th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah. I was going to tell you that you weren't logged in.

Okay sounds good. I want to seee it!! And haha, about Sean talking to much.
( 7 philosophies — philosophize )